Chippewa Valley Schools · Market Report

What's actually happening in the Chippewa Valley real estate market right now

Real MLS data on 950 closed sales, 179 active listings, and 122 pending deals from the 12 months ending May 18, 2026. Updated monthly.

Coverage spans Chippewa Valley High, Dakota High, and the International Academy of Macomb catchments

$349KMedian sold
15Days on market
99.4%List-to-sale ratio

Last updated · May 20, 2026 · by Tommy Lower, NMLS #31194

If you live in Clinton Township or Macomb Township, the local housing market over the last twelve months looked like this: 1,172 homes closed, 177 are on the market right now, 138 are pending, and the median home sold for $349,900 in a median of 15 days at 99.4% of asking. This isn't an algorithm guessing. It's the actual MLS data for the Chippewa Valley Schools district.

If you've been reading national headlines about "the slowdown," that's not what's happening here. Houses are selling fast, sellers are getting essentially their full asking price, and the workhorse mid-tier ($300K to $700K homes) accounts for 63% of every closing. Median time on market is 15 days, faster than most Southeast Michigan districts. Below is exactly what the data says, broken down by ZIP, price tier, and what it means for you specifically.

The 12-month numbers, by ZIP

The Chippewa Valley Schools district covers four primary ZIP codes split between Clinton Township and Macomb Township. Each has a distinct price personality.

48038
Clinton Township
$305K
Median sold
522 sold15 day DOM
48044
Macomb Township
$449K
Median sold
427 sold14 day DOM
48036
Clinton Township
$250K
Median sold
135 sold18 day DOM
48042
Macomb Township
$507K
Median sold
85 sold19 day DOM
The $250K spread
36384442$250$305$449$507
Same school district, four prices. About a $250K spread from entry to upper-mid.

The price spread from 48036 to 48042 covers about $250K, but most of the volume sits in two ZIPs: 48038 in Clinton Township and 48044 in Macomb Township account for over 80% of every closing. Days on market is tight across the district at 14 to 19 days.

Side by side, those four ZIPs paint a clear picture. Same school district, four different price personalities. Tiles are shaded by median sold price, palest at the entry tier, deepest at upper-mid.

Macomb Township $615K 287 sold Macomb Twp Luxury $1.0M 49 sold Clinton Township $490K 195 sold Rochester (city proper) $415K 396 sold

Median sold price by ZIP, 12 months ending May 19, 2026. Source: Realcomp MLS.

The three tiers of the Rochester market

Cut the 950 closed sales by price and the district splits cleanly into three distinct markets:

Entry tier

Under $300K

179 sales
$250K median
Mid market

$300K-$700K

534 sales
$500K median
Luxury

$700K and above

237 sales · 96 over $1M
$900K median

The mid market is the workhorse here: 63% of all transactions, $417K median, 3-4 bedroom family homes built between 1985 and 2010. The Chippewa Valley sweet spot, anchored by Macomb Township's 48044. The entry tier is split between older condos in 48036 and 48038. The upper tier is small (just 12 sales over $700K), concentrated in 48042 and parts of 48044.

Want to know what your own home is worth right now?

Enter your address. We'll pull real comp data for your specific Clinton Township or Macomb Township neighborhood, not a Zestimate.

What this means for you right now

If you're a buyer

15-day median DOM means you're competing in one of the fastest markets in Southeast Michigan. Get pre-approved before you walk through a house. 177 active homes means inventory exists; 138 already pending means there is real velocity right now. Talk to a lender today, not after you find the house.

If you're a seller

List-to-sale ratio is 99.4%. Properly-priced homes are selling at essentially full ask. You don't need to leave money on the table or pre-discount. The market rewards realistic pricing combined with quality photos and a clean listing. It punishes overpricing with 60+ days on market. Price it right out of the gate.

If you already own here

Chippewa Valley homes have appreciated meaningfully over the last 5 years. If you bought in Clinton Township or Macomb Township before 2022, you almost certainly have $80K+ in unrealized equity. That's worth knowing for HELOC, cash-out refinance, or simply tracking your net worth. Free monthly value tracking is available below, no obligation, no salesperson follow-up unless you want one.

Hero aerial and school exterior photos via Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA). District-commissioned photography in progress.

The homes that sold fastest in the last 30 days

These are real, verified closings, not estimates. Eight Chippewa Valley closings from the last week of May 2026 where buyers competed hard. Addresses anonymized; data is from MLS.

May 19, 2026
3BR / 3BA two-story, 2,100 sqft, built 2002, 48044. Listed $500,000, sold $540,000 in 5 days.
+$40,000
May 19, 2026
3BR / 1.5BA two-story, 1,090 sqft, built 1987, 48044. Listed $319,900, sold $335,000 in 2 days.
+$15,100
May 18, 2026
3BR / 3BA two-story, 1,812 sqft, built 1996, 48044. Listed $429,900, sold $450,000 in 7 days.
+$20,100
May 18, 2026
2BR / 2BA condo, 1,375 sqft, built 2002, 48044. Listed $225,000, sold $230,000 in 3 days.
+$5,000
May 18, 2026
2BR / 1.5BA condo, 1,210 sqft, built 1969, 48036. Listed $149,900, sold $154,900 in 4 days.
+$5,000
May 15, 2026
4BR / 3.5BA two-story, 2,500 sqft, built 1997, 48044. Listed $499,900, sold $517,500 in 3 days.
+$17,600
May 14, 2026
3BR / 3.5BA two-story, 1,956 sqft, built 1988, 48038. Listed $449,000, sold $455,000 in 2 days.
+$6,000
May 14, 2026
2BR / 2BA condo, 1,603 sqft, built 2011, 48044. Listed $350,000, sold $353,000 in 0 days.
+$3,000

All eight of these sold above asking price. The biggest overage was $40,000 on a 2002-built three-bedroom in Macomb Township that closed in five days. Five of the eight closed in three days or fewer.

Where this data comes from

Every number on this page came from the Multiple Listing Service feed for the Chippewa Valley Schools district. Source: Realcomp MLS via REDX, pulled the morning of May 20, 2026. We filtered to the four ZIP codes that make up the district (48036, 48038, 48042, 48044) and the last 12 months of activity. No algorithms. No machine estimates. Each closed sale represents a real buyer, a real seller, a real check at the closing table.

The data refreshes monthly. The "Last updated" stamp at the top of this page is the date the comp set was pulled. If a comp on this page seems off, that's because the MLS occasionally has lag, but every transaction shown actually happened.

See homes for sale in this district right now

Live MLS data, filtered to Chippewa Valley Schools. Updated as homes hit the market and go pending. Houses and condos, active and coming-soon listings.

MLS data via MiRealSource, delivered through Tommy's Ruuster page.

Photos via Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA).

Inside Chippewa Valley Schools

Why families relocate here. The numbers behind the test scores.

14,500Students. 7th largest school district in Michigan
IBInternational Baccalaureate Diploma program at IAM
15+ APAdvanced Placement courses, plus 15+ CTE pathways
1-to-1Device program for every student K through 12